Titan 2 parts

The Titan 2 Rig kit will build a flying frame to hold two cameras.

The Titan 2 Rig kit will build a flying frame to hold two cameras.

The following parts are included in the Titan 2 Rig Kit, and all but the 3D printed parts are included in the Titan 2 Hardware Kit.

3D printed parts:

  • Upper frame
  • 2 leg brackets
  • 1 dual camera tray
  • 1 single camera tray

Bumpers, polyethylene tubing

  • 5/16 in. OD, 128 cm
    • 52 cm upper loop
    • four 12 cm legs
    • two 28 cm leg loops for camera tray
  • 3/8 in. OD, 52 cm
    • two 26 cm leg loops for leg brackets
  • four 1/4 in. oak dowel, 3 cm, for attaching 3/8 in. tubing to leg brackets on upper frame
  • three 3/16 in. white acetal rod, 2.5 cm for joining 5/16 in. tubing

For attaching leg brackets to upper frame

  • 8 nylon machine screw 4-40 3/8 in.
  • 8 nylon hex nut 4-40

For attaching camera tray to upper frame

  • 2 thumb screw 6-32 3/4 in.
  • 2 wing nuts 6-32, 23/32 in. spread
  • 2 nylon insert locknuts, 6-32
  • 2 washers. 9/32 in.

Two thumb screws for attaching camera to camera tray, 1/4  20, 3/8 in.

  • one 3/4 in. knob, for center tray with lip
  • one 1 in. knob

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.